Competition Results

Sunday 14th October – Gents Members Stableford

Winner: Johnny Shields - 38 pts BOT

Runner-up: Mark Howard - 38 pts 

Gross: Joe Coyle - 31 gross pts 

Third: Shaun Callaghan - 37 pts

CSS: 72


Wednesday 10th October - Gents Open Result

Winner: DP Logue - 35 pts BOT

Runner-up: Joe Coyle - 35 pts

Gross: Kevin Hensey - 25 gross pts

Third: Adam Duncan - 33 pts

CSS: 74 RO

Twos: Donal Callaghan Snr, Cathal Toland, Diarimuid Logue


Sunday 7th October Members Stableford

Winner: Brendan McHugh – 38 pts 

CSS: 37 pts


Saturday 6th October Members Stableford

Winner: Sean Hensey – 39 pts 

Runner-up: Michael Martin – 37 pts

Gross: Eamon McDermott – 31 gross pts

Third: Patrick McDevitt – 36 pts

CSS: 36 pts


Sponsors Competition

Winner: Shaun Shields – 38 pts BOT

Runner-up: Shaun Campbell – 38 pts

Third: Keith Shiels – 37 pts


Wednesday 3rd October Gents Open

Winner: Charlie McCahill – 38 pts 

Runner-up: Andy Boland – 34 pts

Gross: John G McBride – 27 gross pts

CSS: 35 pts


Members Stableford Sun 30th September

1st Kevin McFadden 34 pts 

2nd Sean Gibson 34 pts 

Gross D P Logue 27 pts

CSS 34 pts reduction only


Gents Open Saturday 29th September 2018

1st John J Boyle 37 pts  

2nd Joe Coyle 36 pts

Gross Stephen Connolly 29 pts 

3rd Stuart Nicholl 34 pts 

Visitor Aiden O'Kane 

CSS 33 pts


Gents Open Wednesday 26th September

1st Gerry Callahan 39 pts

2nd Sam Faulkner 39 pts

Gross Cathal Canning 28 pts

3rd Andy Boland 38 pts 

CSS 35 pts


Sunday 23rd September – Members Stableford

Winner: Eamonn McConigley (6) – 34 pts BOT

Runner-up: Kevin McFadden (20) – 34 pts

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) – 28 gross pts

Third: Dermot Boyce (17) – 33 pts

CSS: Reduction Only


Saturday 22nd September – Members Stableford

Winner: Ryan McGettigan (5) – 36 pts

Runner-up: Brian O'Reilly (18) – 35 pts

CSS: 35 pts


Sunday 16th September - Members Stableford

Winner: Shaun McDaid (26) - 39 pts BOT

Runner-up: David Fisher (20) 39 pts

Gross: Kevin Boyce (10) - 28 gross pts

Third: Denis Sweeney (16) - 37 pts

CSS: 74


Saturday 15th September - Gents Stableford

Winner: Kieran O'Neill (13) - 37 pts


Wednesday 12th September - Gents Open

Winner: Joe Coyle (6) - 36 pts

Runner-up: Cathal Toland (13) - 34 pts

CSS: 34 RO


Sunday Members – 9th September

Winner: Eunan McGlynn (12) – 40 pts

Runner-up: Dermot Shields (11) – 37 pts

Gross: Pascal Cullen (7) – 27 gross pts

Third: Andy Boland (13) – 37 pts

CSS: 73 / 35 pts


Members Stableford – Saturday 8th September

Winner: Noel McCormick (12) – 39 pts

Runner-up: Shane Coll (14) – 36 pts

Gross: Liam Campbell (8) – 27 gross pts

Third: Michael Martin (23) – 35 pts

CSS: 73 / 35 pts


Gents Open – Wednesday 5th September

Winner: Kyle Burke – 44 pts

Runner-up: John G McBride – 37 pts

Gross: David McCormick – 31 gross pts


Lady Captain's Prize for Gents Saturday 26th August 2018

Winner: John Logue (13) - 40 pts

Runner-up: Pat O'Neill (14) - 38 pts BOT

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 31 gross pts

Third: Hugh McGinley (18) - 38 pts

First Nine: Niall Fitzgerald (24) - 21 pts

Second Nine: Peter Doherty (21) - 25 pts


Wednesday 23rd August – Gents Open

Winner: Joe Coyle (6) – 40 pts

Runner-up: Patrick McFadden (14) – 39 pts

Gross: Johnny Deeney – 27 gross pts

Third: David Deeney (12) – 38 pts

Twos: David Deeney, Robert McElhinney, Michael Morris

CSS: 37 pts


Sunday Members 19th August 2018

Winner: Gerard Duffy (8) – 39 pts BOT

Second: Sam Faulkner (11) – 39 pts BOT

Gross: DP Logue (5) – 29 gross pts

Third: Tony McCosker (17) – 39 pts


Portsalon Senior Scratch Cup – sponsored by McGettigan's Applegreen, Lifford 18-Aug-2018

Gross

Winner: Ruairi O'Connor (Co Sligo, +2) – 153 (75, 78) * Playoff Winner *

Runner-up: Damien McCusker (Moyola, +1) – 153 (77, 76)

Third: Enda Kennedy (Rosapenna, 0) – 153 (77, 76)

Fourth: Kealan Quigg (Ballyliffin, 0) – 155 (80, 75)

Nett

Winner: Ryan McGettigan (5) – 147 nett (70, 77)

Runner-up: Mark Davis (7) – 148 nett BOT (71, 77)

Third: Jack Patton (4) – 148 nett BOT (74, 74)

Fourth: Connor Meehan (6) 148 nett (74, 74)

Portsalon Intermediate Scratch Cup – sponsored by McGettigan's Applegreen, Lifford

Gross

Winner: Donal Callaghan Jnr (12) – 165 – (85, 80)

Runner-up: Mark Howard (10) – 166 – (87, 79)

Third: Jack McGarrigle (11) – 166 – (79, 87)

Fourth: Kevin Hensey (10) – 168 – (85, 83)

Nett

Winner: Shane Coll (15) – 144 nett – (75, 69)

Runner-up: Odhran McGowan (13) – 149 nett – (74, 75)

Third: Kevin Boyce (10) – 153 nett – (78, 75)

Fourth: Conor McGettigan (10) – 154 nett – (75, 79)

CSS: R1 – 73, R2 - 72


Wednesday Open 15th August 2018

Winner: David McCormick (6) – 39 pts

Second: Neil Truelson (26) – 37 pts

Gross: Joe Coyle (6) – 31 gross pts

Third: Pat O’Neill (14) – 36 pts

Hole-in-One: David McCormick (5th)


 

Presidents Prize Saturday 11th August

Winner: Ivan Brunt (19) – 42 pts

Runner-up: Aidan Cannon (18) – 36 pts

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 27 gross pts

Third: Brian Boyle (16) – 35 pts BOT

Past President Winner: Martin Busch 

Council Member: Paul Armstrong

Guest: Kevin Rafferty

Nearest The Pin: Odhran McGowan

Longest Drive: Jack Langan 

CSS: Reduction Only


Charlie Canning Memorial Links Trophy Saturday 4th August 2018

Winner: Paddy Sheridan (11) – 40 pts

Runner-up: Johnny Kelly (18) – 38 pts BOT

Gross: Jack Owens (5) – 33 gross pts

Third: Hugh McGinley (18) – 38 pts

Fourth: Patrick McDevitt (12) – 37 pts

First Nine: Patrick Ronaghan (18) – 20 pts BOT

Second Nine: Eugene O'Donnell (9) – 22 pts BOT


Captains Prize 28th July 2018

Winner: Ryan McGettigan (5) - 35 pts BOT

Runner-up: David Deeney (13) - 35 pts

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 30 gross pts

Third: Stephen Connolly (6) - 34 pts BOT

Fourth: John G McBride (7) - 34 pts BOT

First Nine: Paul Armstrong Jnr (17) - 19 pts BOT

Second Nine: Patrick Ronaghan (18) - 21 pts BOT

Visitor: Garvan McFadden (6) - 29 pts

CSS: 33 pts RO


Wednesday 25th July – Gents Open

Winner: Clive Davison (11) - 37 pts BOT

Runner-up: Martin Bennett (22) - 37 pts

Gross: Liam Campbell (8) - 27 gross pts

Third: James Friel (22) - 35 pts

CSS: 74/34pts

Twos: Stephen Harris, Declan Kenny, Jason Larkin


Sunday 22 July Gents Open sponsored by Pat O'Neill

Winner : Rory McDermott (20) - 42 pts BOT

Runner-up : Eamonn McConigley (7) - 42 pts

Gross : Sean Forbes (6) - 33 gross pts

Third : Jack Friel (14) - 40 pts BOT

First Nine : Paddy McGroarty (11) - 23 pts

Second Nine : Noel Nicholl (14) - 22 pts

Visitor Jalisco Shortt (LK, 22) - 37 pts

CSS : 36 pts


Saturday 21st July Open 4BBB sponsored by Farren Roarty Accountants

Winners: Cathal Canning & Sean Quirk - 47 pts

Runners-up: Brendan Roche & Charlie McBride - 46 pts

Gross: Ciaran Gilcreest & David McCormick - 40 gross pts

Third: Heather Rainey & Mairead McCrumb - 45 pts BOT


Friday 20th July - Gents Open Stableford sponsored by Total Golf, Derry

Winner: Donal Callaghan Jnr (12) - 38 pts

Runner-up: James Sandilands (21) - 37 pts

Gross: Gary Trotter (4) - 30 gross pts

Third: Hugh McGinley (19) - 37 pts

First Nine: John J McBride (12) - 19 pts

Second Nine: Dennis Sweeney (16) - 20 pts

Visitor: Paul McGuckin (LK, 17) - 34 pts


Thursday 19th July - Gents Open VPAR sponsored by AK Golfing Accessories

Winner:Andrew McGuckin (21) - 4up

Runner-up: Pauric Dunleavy (8) - 3up BOT

Gross: Con Boyce (3) - 5dn

Third: Patrick Shields (18) - 3up

Visitor: Keith Shiels (Letterkenny, 8 ) - 2up

CSS: Level (36)


Wednesday 18th July - Open Sinlges Stableford sponsored by Joe's Butchers

Winner: Turlough Giles (22) - 40 pts

Runner-up: Diarmaid Loney (21) 39 pts BOT

Gross: Darragh McMenamin (3) - 34 gross pts

Third: Jack Friel (15) - 39 pts BOT

First Nine: Paul Armstrong (17) - 23 pts

Second Nine: Jackie Barrett (32) - 21 pts

Visitor: Aidan O'Neill (Dungannon, 11) - 36 pts


Sunday 15th July 2018 - Gents Open sponsored by Irwin Electrical

Winner: Kevin Boyce (11) - 42 pts

Runner-up: Pascal Cullen (7) - 41 pts

Gross: Kevin McGonagle (6) - 33 gross pts

Third: Mick Bowe (20) - 40 pts

First Nine: Johnny Strain (23) - 22 pts

Second Nine: Noel Nicholl (14) - 23 pts

Visitor: Martin Fallon (Tuam, 14) - 34 pts

CSS: 37 pts


Saturday 14th July 2018 - 4BBB sponsored by Knockalla Caravan Park

Winners: Frank & Patricia McCarthy - 45 pts BOT

Runners-up: Eileen McLarnon & Anne Busch - 45 pts

Gross: Stephen Connolly & Kevin McGonagle - 34 gross pts BOT

Third: Paddy Sheridan & Cathal Toland - 44 pts BOT


Friday 13th July - Mixed 2-Person Scramble sponsored by Ping / Donal McEvoy

Winners: David Deeney (13) & Beth Deeney (36) - 52.5 nett

Runners-up: Charlie Hickland (23) & Geraldine Hickland (25) - 53.0

Third:Marian Overend (18) & John Overend (25) - 54.5

Visitors: Barry Kavanagh (12) & Colin Morrow (21) Letterkenny - 56.5


Thursday 12th July - Singles Stroke kindly sponsored by BK Tiling (Barry Keeney)

Winner: Chuck McTaggart (10) - 69

Runner-up: Pete Gallagher (10, RP) - 71 BOT

Gross: Joe Coyle (6) - 78

Third: Jack Langan (14) - 71

Front Nine: Garvan Clarke

Second Nine: Gerry Kindlon

Visitor: Diarmaid Looney (Lurgan, 21) - 73 BOT

Lady: Mary McGuigan (34) - 73


Ladies and Gents Open Stableford - July 11th 2018 (kindly sponsored by Diarmad Coll)

Winner Seamus Strain (Lisheen Springs, 28) – 41 pts BOT

Runner-up: Finnian Ferry (16) – 41 pts

Gross: Seamus Patton (6) – 30 gross pts

Third: Enda McElhinney (12) – 38 pts

Visitor: James O'Connor (Randalstown, 13) 36pts BOT

First Nine: Pat Campbell (14) – 21 pts
 
Second Nine: Jack Friel (15) – 24 pts
 
Ladies Winner: Patricia McCarthy(Omagh, 28) 42pts
 
CSS: 36pts

John Sweeney Memorial Cup – Saturday 30th June

Winner: Johnny Shields (5) – 65 nett

Runner-up: Seimi McBride (19) – 68 nett

Gross: Ciaran Gilcreest (3) – 73 gross

Third: Brian Coyle (17) – 70 nett BOT

Fourth: Pat Campbell (15) – 70 nett BOT

Ladies Winner: Claire McGonagle (6) – 70 nett

Hole-in-One: Noreen McConigley


Wednesday Open 27th June 2018

Winner: PJ Doyle (6) - 38 pts

Runner-up: Ray Moore (24) - 37 pts

Gross: Joseph Doyle (7) - 29 gross pts

Twos: PJ Doyle, Bernard Nash, Joe Coyle, John G McBride

CSS: 73


Sunday 24th June – Gents Members

DP Logue (5) 41 pts

James Duffy (20) 38 pts BOT

Eamonn Beck (7) 31 gross

Paddy McGroarty (11) 38 pts

CSS: 36 pts


Saturday 23rd June – Club Fundraising Classic

Winners: Michael Bowe, Gary Sheehan, Michael O'Hara & Brendan McHugh – 94 pts

Runners-up: John O'Hare, Gerry Kindlon, David Deeney, Conal Drislane – 92 pts

Third: Ronan McClafferty, Donal Callaghan Jnr, Paul McGinley, Damien McClafferty – 91 pts BOT


Wednesday 20th June

Winner: Charlie McCahill (18) 39 pts

Runner-up: Ray Moore (25) 38 pts BOT

Gross: Cian Harkin (1) 29 gross pts

Third: Jonathan Gallagher (18) 38 pts

CSS: 36 pts


Wednesday Open – 13th June 2018

Winner: Peter Doherty (22) – 38 pts

Runner-up: Patrick Wallace (23) – 35 pts

Gross: John G McBride (7) – 26 gross pts

Third: Ronan McClafferty (14) – 33 pts

Twos: Tom Turner

CSS: 74 / Reduction only


Members Competition - Sunday 10th June

Winner: Johnny Shields (6) – 41 pts

Runner-up: John Masterson (28) – 37 pts BOT

Gross: Diarmuid Logue (5) – 31 gross pts

Third: Dennis Sweeney (16) – 37 pts

Twos: Gerard Duffy, Philip Durning, John G McBride, Eamonn McConigley

CSS: 71/37pts


Donegal Hospice Champagne Classic - Saturday 9th June

Winners: Noel Nicholl, Sarah Nicholl, Stuart Nicholl and Michael Martin - 107 pts

Runners-up: Tony Kingston, Ivan Brunt, John Boyle and Shaun Kelly - 104 pts BOT

Third: Joe Hensey, Deirdre Hensey, Fergal McDonald and Anne McDonald - 104 pts


Wednesday Open 6th June 2018

Winner: Patrick Wallace (24) – 38 pts

Runner-up: Chuck McTaggart (10) – 37 pts BOT

Gross: Christopher Duffy (5) – 29 gross pts

Third: Donal Callaghan Jnr (12) – 37 pts

Twos: Michael Crilly


Bank Holiday Monday 4th June


Winner: Patrick Wallace (24) – 39 pts BOT
Runner-up: Conor McGettigan (10) – 39 pts
Gross: Eamonn McDermott (4) – 30 gross pts

Twos: Brian Jacob, John G McBride, Kevin McFadden, Jim McGrath, Eugene O'Donnell, Cathal Toland.

CSS: 71


Gents Members Stableford - Sunday 3rd June


Winner: Eunan McGlynn (12) – 40 pts BOT
Runner-up: Conal Drislane (16) – 40 pts
Gross: John G McBride (7) – 31 gross pts
Third: Andy Boland (14) – 39 pts


Gents Open - Saturday 2nd June


Winner: Joe Hensey (13) – 40 pts
Runner-up: Philip Dwyer (3) – 39 pts BOT
Gross: Sean Hensey (7) – 31 gross pts
Third: Mick Bowe (23) – 39 pts


Donegal Links Classic 28th - 30th May 2018

Results can be found at www.donegallinksclassic.net


Saturday 26th May - Gents Members Stableford

Winner: Liam Campbell (8) - 41 pts

Runner-up: Jonathan Gallagher (19) - 38 pts

Gross: Seamus Patton (5) - 29 gross pts

CSS: 73


Wednesday Open 23rd May

Winner: Kristofer McFadden (25) - 41 pts

Runner-up: Finian Ferry (16) - 39 pts

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 30 gross pts

Twos: Enda McElhinney, Mervin Moore

CSS: 36 pts


Sunday 20th May - Members

Winner: Michael O'Hara – 41 pts

Runner-up: David Fisher – 40 pts BOT

Gross: Joe Coyle – 30 gross pts

Twos: Sean Barrett, Hugh Doherty, Philip Durning, Connor McCarron 

CSS: 36 pts


Saturday 19th May - Members

Winner: Adrian O'Dalaigh (25) – 41 pts

Runner-up: Devner Kirk (24) – 37 pts

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) – 32 gross pts

Third: Seamus Patton (6) – 37 pts

Twos: Diamuid Coll, Pat Green, Adrian O'Dalaigh

CSS: 36


Wednesday Open - 16th May

Winner: Eugene Gallagher (17) - 40 pts

Runner-up: Mickey Crilly (25) - 38 pts

Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 32 gross pts

Third: Jonathan Gallagher (19) - 37 pts

CSS: 36 (Home), 34 (Away) - Reduction Only


Sunday Members 13th May 2018

Winner: Dermot Shields (12) – 43 pts

Runner-up: Trevor Duncan (24) – 39 pts BOT

Gross: DP Logue (5) – 33 gross pts

Third: John McGettigan (16) – 39 pts BOT

Twos: Liam Campbell, Joe Coyle, DP Logue, Ryan McGettigan, Dermot Shields

CSS: 36


Saturday Members 12th May 2018

Winner: Adrian O'Dalaigh (25) - 37 pts BOT 
 
Runner-up: John G McBride (6) - 37 pts
 
Gross: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 30 gross pts
 
CSS: 36

Wednesday Open 9th May

Winner: Chuck McTaggart (11) – 42 pts 

Runner-up: John Logue (11) – 36 pts

Hole-in-One: John Logue

Twos: Billy Walsh

CSS: 73


Bank Holiday Monday -Members Competition – May 7th

Winner: Jim McGrath (19) – 44 pts

Runner-up: Paddy Fox (15) – 42 pts

Gross: John G McBride (6) – 31 gross pts

Third: Donal Callaghan Snr (15) – 38 pts

CSS: 37


Portsalon Members @ Rosapenna

Sandy Hills Links

Sunday 6th May 2018

1st Paschal Cullen (7) 37pts

2nd Ian Morton (10) 34pts

Gross Joe Coyle (6) 23 gross pts

3rd Noel Nicholl (14) 33pts

1st Lady

Deirdre Hensey (20) 31pts

Twos - 

Brian Boyle HOLE IN ONE. 

Nuala McGarrigle, Paddy Sheridan, J O'Haire, Damien Friel, Joe Coyle & Paschal Cullen.


Saturday Open May 5th. Sponsored by Green Golf Travel 

Winner: Stephen Browne (19) 39pts

Runner-up: Sean Hensey (9) 38pts

Gross: Ryan McGettigan (5) 29 gross pts

Third: Tony Kingston (14) 36 pts

Twos: David McCormick, John McBride, Tony McClusker, Paul Paige, Ted Jago Byrne

Well done to David McCormick who won the Nearest the Pin Challenge and a year supply of golf balls kindly sponsored by Seed Golf by hitting it to three feet .

CSS: 74. 34pts


Wednesday Open May 2nd Result 

Winner: Andy Boland (14) – 35 pts

Runner-up: Ronan Curran (13) – 34 pts

Gross: Joe Coyle (6) – 27 gross pts

CSS: 34 pts


Sunday 29th April – Members Competition

Winner: Adam Duncan (24) – 46 pts

Runner-up: DP Logue (6) – 40 pts BOT

Gross: Johnny Shields (6) – 34 gross pts

Third: Brian McElhinney (22) – 40 pts

Twos: Sean Barrett, Kevin Boyce, Conor McGettigan, Liam Campbell, Sean McAteer

CSS: 71 / 37 pts


Saturday 28th April - Members Competition

Winner: Jonathon Gallagher (20) – 36 pts

Runner-up: David Deeney (12) – 35 pts

Gross: Pat Green (11) – 23 gross pts

Third: Jim McGrath (19) – 34 pts

Twos: Pat Green, Charlie McCahill, Hugh McGinley

CSS: 73 / 35 pts


Gents Members Two-Day – April 21st & 22nd

Winner: Paddy McDevitt – 40 pts

Runner-up: Des Fegan – 39 pts

Gross: John G McBride – 30 gross pts

Third: Eunan McGlynn – 38 pts

Best Saturday: Charlie McCahill – 38 pts

Front Nine: Wilbert McConnell – 22 pts

Back Nine: Pauric Morrison – 24 pts

Twos: Russell Porter, Johnny Shields, Donal Callaghan Jnr, Cathal Canning, David Deeney, Donal Callaghan Snr

CSS: 72 (both days)


Gents Open - Wednesday 18th April

Winner: Brian O'Reilly (18) - 37 pts

Runner-up: Cathal Toland (13) - 36 pts

Gross: Joe Coyle (5) - 29 gross pts

Third: Eamonn McConigley (7) - 35 pts

CSS: 34 pts


Gents Saturday 14th / Sunday 15th April:

Winner: Kevin McGonagle (6) – 41 pts 

Runner-up: Shay Durning (27) – 40 pts

Gross: John G McBride (6) – 31 gross pts

Third: Des Fagan (27) – 39 pts

Best Sunday: Chuck McTaggart (10) – 36 pts

Front Nine: Mick Leonard (11) – 21 pts

Back Nine: Sean Gibson (18) – 21 pts

CSS: Saturday: 71 Sunday: 73

Twos: Ivan Brunt x2, Barry Keeney, Paddy Fox, John G McBride, Kevin McGonagle, Conor McGettigan


Gaeltacht League – Captain's Prize 2018 @ Cruit Island Golf Club, Saturday 14th April

Winner: Shaun Callaghan (15, Portsalon) - 43 pts

Runner-up: B Mc Gee (16, Cloughaneely) - 40 pts 

Gross: Diarmuid Logue (5, Portsalon) - 34 gross pts

Third: Colm Mc Conigley (10, Portsalon) - 39 pts


Gents Open April 11th

Winner: Finnian Ferry (18) – 45pts

Runner-up: Michael Kelly (11) – 41pts

Gross: Joe Coyle (6) 33pts

Twos: Michael Kelly, Peter Rainey

CSS 37pts


Gents Saturday 7th / Sunday 8th April:

Winner: Damien Friel (21) – 42 pts 

Runner-up: Jonathan Gallagher (20) – 40 pts BOT

Gross: Kevin McGonagle (6) – 31 gross pts

Third: Brian O'Reilly (19) – 40 pts

Best Saturday: David Deeney (12) – 39 pts

Front Nine: Brian Haughey (13) – 24 pts

Back Nine: Johnny Strain (22) – 22 pts

CSS: 37 (both days)


Wednesday Open April 4th

Winner: Billy Walsh (18) –  35pts

Runner-up: Andy Boland (13) – 31pts BOT

Gross: Joe Coyle (5) 24pts 

Twos: Joe Coyle, David Deeney, Niall Hasson, Billy Walsh

CSS 34pts Reductions Only


Bank Holiday Monday Open April 2nd

Winner: Turlough Giles (23) – 32 pts

Runner-up: Kevin McGonagle (6) – 30 pts

Gross: Stephen Connolly (5) – 22 gross pts

CSS: 33 Reduction only


Members Competition Easter Sunday April 1st 

Winner: Mark Howard (10) – 41 pts BOT

Runner-up: Michael Shields (15) – 41 pts

Gross: Stephen Connolly (5) – 35 gross pts

Third: Eamonn McDermott (5) – 39 pts

CSS : 36 pts


Open Saturday 31st March

Winner: Conal Drislane (17) – 41 pts

Runner-up: Eamonn McDermott (5) – 40 pts BOT

Gross: Jack Patton (3) – 34 gross pts

Third: Roger Whiteside (20) – 40 pts

Two: Kieran Barron, Andy Boland, David Deeney, Michael Martin, Eamonn McDermott, Seamus Patton

CSS: 72

 


Members Subscription Competition Sunday 25th March 2018

Winner: Charlie McFadden (26) – 47 pts

Runner-up: Martin Shields (19) – 42 pts

Gross: John G McBride (6) – 32 gross pts

Third: Victor Byrne (22) – 38 pts

CSS 71/37 pts


Wednesday Open 21st March 2018

Winner: Charlie McCahill (19) – 42 pts

Runner-up: Andy Boland (14) – 37 pts

Gross: Sean Haslett (7) – 29 gross pts

Twos: Eugene Gallagher

CSS: 71


Gents Open - Monday 19th March 

Joe Logan (17) - 37 pts

Stephen Connolly (6) - 36 pts

Christopher Long (2) - 28 gross pts

David Fisher (21) - 36 pts

CSS: 73 / 35pts


St Patrick's Day Scramble - March 17th

Winners: Jason McIntyre, Chris Long, Aaron Taylor, James Kilgore - 61.5 nett

Runners-up: Dessie Ferry, Joe Coyle, Pauric Dunleavy, Conor McGettigan - 61.9 nett

Third: Cathal Toland, John J McBride, Paddy Sheridan, Martin Shields - 62.6 nett


Sunday Members - March 11th 2018

Winner: Turlough Giles - 40 pts BOT
Second: Joe Coyle - 40 pts
Gross: Johnny Shields - 30 gross pts
Third: Gareth McLarnon - 39 pts

Twos: Mick Bowe, Shaun Campbell, Ronan Curran, James Duffy, Eunan McGlynn, Paddy McGroarty, Gareth McLarnon, Johnny Shields.

CSS: 37 pts


Wednesday Open – 7th March

Winners: Eugene O'Donnell (10) – 42 pts

Runner-up: Mark Howard (10) – 36 pts

Gross: JP Clarke (9) – 26 gross pts

Twos: Joe Harkin, Joe Coyle, Charlie McCahill, Eugene O'Donnell, Cathal Toland.

CSS: 72


Sunday 25th February - Members Stableford

Winner: Sean Hensey (9) - 36 pts BOT

Runner-up: Pascal Cullen (7) - 36 pts

Gross: Stephen Connolly (6) 29 gross pts

Twos: Sean Barrett, Stephen Connolly


Saturday 24th February - Four-Person Scramble

Winners: Shaun Callaghan, Barry Keeney, Paddy McDevitt, Finian Ferry - 60.3

Runners-up: Liam Breslin, Jordan Hyland, Alan O'Keefe, D Colling - 61.6

Third: Keith French, Eugene McKeever, Ed Margey, Oisin McEvenney - 61.8


Sunday 18th February - Members Stableford

Winner: Connor McCarron (16) - 40 pts

Runner-up: Eamonn McDermott (5) - 39 pts

Gross: Pauric Dunleavy (7) - 26 gross pts

Third: Shaun Callaghan (15) - 38 pts BOT


Saturday 17th February - Gents Open

Winner: DP Logue (5) - 37 pts BOT

Runner-up: Barry Kavanagh (11) - 37 pts

Gross: Johnny Shields (5) - 31 gross pts

Third: Chuck McTaggart (10) - 36 pts BOT


Wednesday Open - 14th February

1st Seamus Patton (5) 35 pts

2nd Mark Howard (10) 35 pts


Mulroy Links - Saturday 10th February @ Portsalon

Nett Section:

Winner: S Nicholl (17) - 37 pts

Runner-up: Marty McDermott (5) - 36 pts BOT

Third: Denis Sweeney (16) - 36 pts

Gross Section:

Noel Callan (Scratch) - 35 gross pts

Paul Duffy (5) - 30 gross pts

Stephen Martin (2) - 29 gross pts


Sunday 4th February – Members

Winner: Adrian O'Dalaigh (25) – 42 pts

Runner-up: Charlie McCahill (18) – 39 pts

Third: Stephen Connolly (6) – 38 pts

Gross: Cathal Canning (6) – 31 gross pts


Saturday 3rd February – Gents Open

Winner: Tony Kingston (13) – 37 pts

Runner-up: Pat McNulty (19, Otway) – 36 pts

Third: Finian Ferry (18) – 35 pts

Gross: Lorcan McCoy (5) – 29 gross pts


Sunday 28th January – Gents Members Result

Winner: Tony Kingston (13) – 36 pts

Runner-up: Pat O'Neill (13) – 35 pts


Four-person Scramble, Saturday 27th January

Winners: Deirdre Hensey, David McCormick, Ciaran Gilchreest, Kevin Hensey – 57.1 nett

Runners-up: S Glackin, A. Sweeney, R. Morrison, K. Sweeney (Newtownstewart) – 57.6 nett

Third: T. Griffen, R. Griffen, F. Wilson, J McCaughan (B&S) – 59.3 nett


Wednesday 24th January - Gents Open Result

Winner: JP Clarke (9) - 38 pts

Runner-up: Colm McConigley (10) - 36 pts


Open Scramble - Saturday 20th January

Winners: Joe Coyle, Pauric Dunleavy, Conor McGettigan and Dessie Ferry  - 51.8

Runners-up: Conor Sheridan, Dean Doherty, John Brady, Aidy Daley (Ballybofey & Stranorlar / Letterkenny) - 54.0


Sunday 14th January - Members Stableford

Winner: Shaun Strain (12) - 38 pts

Runner-up: Stephen Connolly (6) - 34 pts BOT

Gross - Eamonn 'Beck' McConigley (7) - 27 gross pts

Third - Dennis Sweeney (16) - 33 pts

CSS: Non-counting


Gents Open - Wednesday 10th January 2018

Winner : Joe Coyle (6) 40 pts

Runner-up : Joe Harkin (19) 37 pts

Third : Dean Doherty (13) 35 pts

Gross : Robert McElhinney (6) 27 pts BOT

CSS : 35 pts


Gents Open - Saturday 6th January 2018

Winner : Clive Davidson (11) 36 pts

Runner-up : Diarmuid Logue (5) 35 pts

Gross : John G. McBride 28 gross pts


 

Top